Share this topic on Del.icio.usShare this topic on FacebookShare this topic on MySpaceShare this topic on StumbleUponShare this topic on TwitterShare this topic on Google buzz

Author Topic: processor  (Read 3449 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BoTTleKid

  • *
  • Posts: 2965
  • Location: Canada, NS
  • Joined:Sep 2003
    • http://kemicalimbalance.deviantart.com
  • Offline
processor
« on: Jun 17, 2007, 12:26 PM »
hey everyone!
here's my beef.
I just acquired a copy of "The Call of Juarez". The system requirements say I need a 2.2GHz processor. Mine is 1.6GHz. I didn't clue into this until after installing the game and setting the graphics to a hopeful High. The game was quite laggy so I naturally balanced the graphics out more, assuming I was asking too much of my GeForce 7300 GS. The game requires a GeForce 6600. So it should be ok there, right?
After balancing out the graphics, the game ran a bit smoother, but not by much. Cinematics are slow to load and the time between voices is excruciatingly long.
Comparing this to the Sims 2, I have full graphic settings but am required to turn shaders off due to an nVidia error of blue screens that Maxis (the company) is currently trying to solve. The Sims runs fairly well. It could be a whole lot better, especially in bigger lots and community lots, and the only solution I can think to get the most out of The Sims is to get a new graphics card.
But after today I'm beginning to wonder if that's the true problem.
What would you folks update?? The processor? The graphics card? Both? If I, for instance, had a top of the line graphics card, could I successfully run The Call of Juarez, or would it still run the same because of the processor speed I have vs. what's required? Basically I've decided I should probably update my processor. The processor could be a bonus for the Sims, but be required for newer games like the call of Juarez or other potential releases.
Thoughts? Opinions?
How should I go about shopping for a better processor?
"...he keeps stickin' a fuckin' gun in my face."
-

Jarska

  • *
  • Posts: 766
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Finland
  • Joined:Feb 2007
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #1 on: Jun 17, 2007, 01:06 PM »
New processor.. and maybe a better graphics card would help too  :P

how much do you have memory installed(ram)?
"Holy fuck, purple squirrels!"

BoTTleKid

  • *
  • Posts: 2965
  • Location: Canada, NS
  • Joined:Sep 2003
    • http://kemicalimbalance.deviantart.com
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #2 on: Jun 17, 2007, 03:17 PM »
A better graphics card would help for sure, but I don't have the money to update both. Also, with more processor speed, wouldn't my graphics card function a little better?
"...he keeps stickin' a fuckin' gun in my face."
-

Fishyneil

  • *
  • Posts: 10934
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
  • Joined:Aug 2004
    • Doritos commercial
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #3 on: Jun 17, 2007, 03:25 PM »
The video card is supposed to take the load off of the processor. Upgrade the chip as much as the motherboard will let you and go from there. Your graphics card seems up to spec.
 Don't discount the fact that we all have to buy new computers from time to time. Software is the devil :lol:
Fishy
"So why would you care
To get out of this place
You and me and all our friends
Such a happy human race"

TPB FAQ's... http://www.trailerparkboys.org/forums/index.php?topic=6806.0

BoTTleKid

  • *
  • Posts: 2965
  • Location: Canada, NS
  • Joined:Sep 2003
    • http://kemicalimbalance.deviantart.com
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #4 on: Jun 17, 2007, 03:38 PM »
well my computer and motherboard are fairly up to date. especially the motherboard, it was only put in this winter passed.
Fishy: How can I tell what the motherboard will allow? Right now it's an AMD Sempron Processor, so all I need is a better AMD one, right?
"...he keeps stickin' a fuckin' gun in my face."
-

Jarska

  • *
  • Posts: 766
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Finland
  • Joined:Feb 2007
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #5 on: Jun 17, 2007, 03:41 PM »
can you tell what motherboard it is?
"Holy fuck, purple squirrels!"

Fishyneil

  • *
  • Posts: 10934
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
  • Joined:Aug 2004
    • Doritos commercial
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #6 on: Jun 17, 2007, 03:47 PM »
If you know what the mother board model is then you can Google it and find out the max speed it will allow.
 Sempron is a lower grade processor. They aren't the best if you want to install gaming applications.
 The problem you get into with upgrading anything is that the second you paint the walls, you need new curtains and then the carpet looks all fucked up. It's a never ending circle :x
Let me know the model# of the MB and I'll research it for you bud.
Fishy
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

Install and run this. It will give you all the info that you need.
"So why would you care
To get out of this place
You and me and all our friends
Such a happy human race"

TPB FAQ's... http://www.trailerparkboys.org/forums/index.php?topic=6806.0

BoTTleKid

  • *
  • Posts: 2965
  • Location: Canada, NS
  • Joined:Sep 2003
    • http://kemicalimbalance.deviantart.com
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #7 on: Jun 17, 2007, 03:52 PM »
Awesome, thank you Fishy!! I assume this program I'm about to run will give me the model number. (Because I have no idea how to find it...)
I'll post back once I install it. Stay tuned........... :D

"...he keeps stickin' a fuckin' gun in my face."
-

Fishyneil

  • *
  • Posts: 10934
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
  • Joined:Aug 2004
    • Doritos commercial
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #8 on: Jun 17, 2007, 03:56 PM »
Yes it will. It also give you links to manufacture drivers for all of the stuff you have installed.
Let me know...
Fishy
"So why would you care
To get out of this place
You and me and all our friends
Such a happy human race"

TPB FAQ's... http://www.trailerparkboys.org/forums/index.php?topic=6806.0

BoTTleKid

  • *
  • Posts: 2965
  • Location: Canada, NS
  • Joined:Sep 2003
    • http://kemicalimbalance.deviantart.com
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #9 on: Jun 17, 2007, 04:02 PM »
Any idea where I look for the model number?? :( there's a spot that says Motherboard ID... Is that it? It's quite a lengthy number.
here's the "motherboard" section.
Quote
Field   Value
Motherboard Properties   
Motherboard ID   63-100-0000010-00101111-011106-VIA$KVM89000_K8VM890 BIOS P1.00
Motherboard Name   Unknown
   
Front Side Bus Properties   
Bus Type   AMD Hammer
Real Clock   200 MHz
Effective Clock   200 MHz
HyperTransport Clock   800 MHz

And there's this:

Quote
Field   Value
Motherboard Properties   
Product   K8VM890
Version   1.00
Serial Number   00000000
"...he keeps stickin' a fuckin' gun in my face."
-

Jarska

  • *
  • Posts: 766
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Finland
  • Joined:Feb 2007
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #10 on: Jun 17, 2007, 04:06 PM »
"Holy fuck, purple squirrels!"

BoTTleKid

  • *
  • Posts: 2965
  • Location: Canada, NS
  • Joined:Sep 2003
    • http://kemicalimbalance.deviantart.com
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #11 on: Jun 17, 2007, 04:12 PM »
That doesn't say how many GHz it is... I'm looking/hoping to get 3GHz.
"...he keeps stickin' a fuckin' gun in my face."
-

Fishyneil

  • *
  • Posts: 10934
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
  • Joined:Aug 2004
    • Doritos commercial
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #12 on: Jun 17, 2007, 04:18 PM »
754 Athlon 64 3700+  2400 800MHz 1MB 2.4 Ghz
That's the fastest processor you can install into it.
Fishy
"So why would you care
To get out of this place
You and me and all our friends
Such a happy human race"

TPB FAQ's... http://www.trailerparkboys.org/forums/index.php?topic=6806.0

BoTTleKid

  • *
  • Posts: 2965
  • Location: Canada, NS
  • Joined:Sep 2003
    • http://kemicalimbalance.deviantart.com
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #13 on: Jun 17, 2007, 04:21 PM »
754 Athlon 64 3700+  2400 800MHz 1MB 2.4 Ghz
That's the fastest processor you can install into it.
Fishy

Hmm. Is that a huge step up from my 1.6 or will the difference not be worth the money?
& If I wanted a better one I'd need a new motherboard? How come I can't install a 3GHz exactly?
Sorry I'm dumb on this subject.
"...he keeps stickin' a fuckin' gun in my face."
-

Jarska

  • *
  • Posts: 766
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Finland
  • Joined:Feb 2007
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #14 on: Jun 17, 2007, 04:24 PM »
AMD doesn't have many processor's with 3ghz stock clocks..

You need to upgrade your motherboard if you want to go better than that Athlon 64 3700+
"Holy fuck, purple squirrels!"

BoTTleKid

  • *
  • Posts: 2965
  • Location: Canada, NS
  • Joined:Sep 2003
    • http://kemicalimbalance.deviantart.com
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #15 on: Jun 17, 2007, 04:27 PM »
"...he keeps stickin' a fuckin' gun in my face."
-

tellkyle

  • *
  • Posts: 709
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: a mental state of mind
  • Joined:May 2006
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #16 on: Jun 17, 2007, 04:28 PM »
Its going to be a big step because like fishy said semprons are kind of crippled in a way.  personally, i think you would be better off buying a cheaper but better processor and more ram than you would buy buying a top of the line cpu.
"Marijuana is the flame, heroin is the fuse, LSD is the bomb."
--Sgt. Joe Friday

'cuz both black and white are smokin' crack tonight  -- tupac amaru shakur

Jarska

  • *
  • Posts: 766
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Finland
  • Joined:Feb 2007
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #17 on: Jun 17, 2007, 04:30 PM »
Ok.... but what about this:
http://www.robotnik.com/product.php?productid=1482&cat=5&page=1

That processor and a socket AM2 motherboard.. that is all you need for a great gaming experience  :P

but then there is Intel with Core 2 Duo processor's, cheaper and better than AMD  :)
"Holy fuck, purple squirrels!"

Fishyneil

  • *
  • Posts: 10934
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
  • Joined:Aug 2004
    • Doritos commercial
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #18 on: Jun 17, 2007, 04:36 PM »
FYI I only ever upgraded my RAM. It's not going to be very long until I have to buy a new brain.
Back...up...your..DATA :bubs:
Fishy
"So why would you care
To get out of this place
You and me and all our friends
Such a happy human race"

TPB FAQ's... http://www.trailerparkboys.org/forums/index.php?topic=6806.0

BoTTleKid

  • *
  • Posts: 2965
  • Location: Canada, NS
  • Joined:Sep 2003
    • http://kemicalimbalance.deviantart.com
  • Offline
Re: processor
« Reply #19 on: Jun 17, 2007, 04:36 PM »
Quote
That processor and a socket AM2 motherboard.. that is all you need for a great gaming experience  :P

but then there is Intel with Core 2 Duo processor's, cheaper and better than AMD  :)
Wahh!? I thought i HAD to get an AMD processor! 

Its going to be a big step because like fishy said semprons are kind of crippled in a way.  personally, i think you would be better off buying a cheaper but better processor and more ram than you would buy buying a top of the line cpu.
I have a little over a gig of ram... i only bought it recently...

 :-s
"...he keeps stickin' a fuckin' gun in my face."
-